Net Inclusion 2017

May 16-17 | Saint Paul, MN
Register Now

Tuesday

subject to change, please check back for updates

click here to see full conference agenda

2:45pm

I can't afford a computer: Acquiring affordable devices for people who need them

Tuesday 5/16, 2:45-3:45pm
Library-Andy Boss

Moderator:
Bud Rizer, Cristina Foundation

Speakers:
Mike Byrd, Kramden Institute
James Jack, human-I-T
Munirih Jester, San Antonio Housing Authority

%225G is coming!%22 What's telecom's next big thing, and why should we care?

Tuesday 5/16, 2:45-3:45pm
Library-Otto Bremer

Moderator:
Madonna Peltier Yawakie, Turtle Island Communications

Speakers:
Joanne Hovis, CTC Technology & Energy
Anne Schwieger, City Boston
Lindsay Miller, Ice Miller

The Northstar digital skills assessment and certification

Tuesday 5/16, 2:45-3:45pm
Library- Win Center Classroom

Moderator:
Tom Cytron-Hysom, Northstar and St. Paul Community Literacy Consortium

Speakers:
Kevin Mercado, St. Paul Neighborhood Network
Adam Strizich, Martha O’Bryan Center

Lifeline Broadband nuts and bolts: Finding, evaluating and signing up for what's available in your community
Approaches to funding for digital inclusion: workforce development

Tuesday 5/16, 2:45-3:45pm
City Hall-40B

Moderator:
Heather Gate, Connected Nation

Speakers:
Susan Corbett, Axiom
Maggie Snow, Anoka County Library
Tom Esselman, Connecting for Good

Statehouse strategies: State-level digital inclusion advocacy and programs

Tuesday 5/16, 2:45-3:45pm

City Hall-41

Moderator:

Angela Siefer, NDIA

Speakers:

Jane Leonard, Office of Broadband Development, State of Minnesota

William Watterson, Office of Broadband Development, State of Rhode Island

Chris Mitchell, Institute for Local Self Reliance

The changing FCC: Net Neutrality and more

Tuesday 5/16, 2:45-3:45pm
City Hall-42

Moderator:
John Windhausen, SHLB Coalition

Speakers:
Matt Wood, FreePress
Chris Lewis, Public Knowledge
Bree Maki, Office of U.S. Senator Al Franken
Steven Renderos, Center for Media Justice

4:00pm

New technologies to solve the broadband affordability problem

Tuesday 5/16, 4:00-5:00pm
Library-Andy Boss

Moderator:
Joanne Hovis, CTC Technology and Energy

Speakers:
Liz Forester, Digital C
James Ratleff, AR Designs

Innovative community applications of familiar broadband technology

Tueday 5/16, 4:00-5:00pm
Library-Otto Bremer

Moderator:
Luke Swarthout, New York Public Library

Speakers:
Mark Erikson, RS Fiber
Casey Sorensen, PCs for People
Ray Savich, Cambium Networks
Houman Saberi, Resilient Communities, New America

I can't afford Internet service: Finding low-cost broadband offers (other than Lifeline)

Tuesday 5/16, 4:00-5:00pm
City Hall-40A

Moderator:
Martin Ludden, St. Paul Neighborhood Network

Speakers:
Kelly McCarthy, Tech Goes Home Chattanooga

Norma Fernandez, EveryoneOn

Alyssa Kenney, DANEnet

Katherine Messier, Mobile Beacon

Approaches to funding for digital inclusion: Working with philanthropy

Tuesday 5/16, 4:00-5:00pm
City Hall-40B

Moderator:
Laura Breeden, NDIA

Speakers:
Leon Wilson, Cleveland Foundation
Bernadine Joselyn, Blandin Foundation
Aretha Green-Rupert, Otto Bremmer Trust

First, make a plan: How local governments are creating frameworks for digital equity

Tuesday 5/16, 4:00-5:00pm
City Hall-41

Moderator:
Deb Socia, Next Century Cities

Speakers:
Vicky Yuki, City of Seattle
Rebecca Gibbons, City of Portland
John Speirs, City of Austin

McClain Bryant, City of Kansas City MO

Digital inclusion strategies in rural and tribal communities

Tuesday 5/16, 4:00-5:00pm
City Hall-42

Moderator:
James Neal, IMLS

Speakers:
Ann Treacy, Minnesota Broadband Coalition

Hannah Buckland, Leech Lake Tribal College

Colin Rhinesmith, Simmons School of Library and Information Science, Benton Foundation
Fred Underwood
, Fond du Lac Band of Ojibwe
Jana Wilbricht, NDIA

Thinking about becoming a computer refurbisher? Possibilities and pitfalls

Tuesday 5/16, 4:00-5:00pm
James J Hill-Glacier

Moderator:
Dave Sevick, Computer Reach

Speakers:
Bob Akers, eStewards

Sarah Cade, PCRR

Colleen Dixon, Free Geek

Data diving: Using Census and FCC data to measure your community's digital divide and your progress in closing it

Tuesday 5/16, 4:00-5:00pm
Library – Win Center Classroom

Speakers:
Bill Callahan, NDIA & Connect Your Community
Denise Linn, Smart Chicago Collaborative

Wednesday

subject to change, please check back for updates

click here to see full conference agenda

8:45am

How community leaders build effective digital inclusion coalitions

Wednesday 5/17, 8:45-9:45am
Library-Andy Boss

Moderator:
Emy Tseng, BroadbandUSA

Speakers:
Richard Milk, SAHA
Bruce Clark, Digital Charlotte
John Richard, Pillsbury United Communities

Meaningful partnerships with ISPs

Wednesday 5/17, 8:45-9:45am
Library-Otto Bremer

Moderator:
Theodora Hanna, Tech Goes Home

Speakers:
David Urbanowicz, Comcast Internet Essentials

Larry Sterrs, Chairman/CEO Unity Foundation, Chairman UniTel/UniTek Inc.

Digital literacy and critical thinking

Wednesday 5/17, 8:45-9:45am
City Hall-40A

Moderator:
Jen Vanek, University of Minnesota

Speakers:
Jessica Jones, MN Literacy Council
Sam Becker, University of Washington iSchool
Madison Neece, St. Paul Neighborhood Network
Mark Danaro, Infoxchange

Smart cities and digital inclusion: Making sure that Civic Tech and Open Data serve the whole community

Wednesday 5/17, 8:45-9:45am
City Hall-40B

Moderator:
Mary Beth Henry, NDIA

Speakers:
Aaron Deacon, KC Digital Drive

Denise Linn, Smart Chicago Collaborative

What are we accomplishing? Approaches to digital inclusion program evaluation

Wednesday 5/17, 8:45-9:45am
City Hall-42

Moderator:
Mary Ann Van Cura, Technology Literacy Collaborative

Speakers:
Colin Rhinesmith, Simmons College

Shauna Edson, The City Library

Matthew Timberlake, Multnomah County Library

Samantha Schartman-Cycyk, Connect Your Community

Varieties of digital literacy training: Same goal, different approaches

Wednesday 5/17, 8:45-9:45am
James J Hill-Glacier

Moderator:
Amy Sample Ward, NTEN

Speakers:
Kami Griffiths, Community Technology Network
Tom Hackbarth, St. Paul Neighborhood Network
Wanda Davis, Ashbury Senior Computer Community Center
Lisa Peterson-de la Cueva, St. Paul Neighborhood Network
Cache Owens, Charlotte-Meckelenburg Housing Partnership

10:00am

Creating and managing digital inclusion partnerships

Wednesday 5/17, 10:00-11:00am
Library-Andy Boss

Moderator:
Catherine Settanni, OnCorps Reports

Speakers:
Felicia Tillman, PowerMyLearning
Patricia Steward, Chicago Housing Authority

Francesca Rodriquez, Knight Foundation

The ROI of digital inclusion: Business reasons to invest in digital inclusion partnerships

Wednesday 5/17, 10:00-11:00am
Library-Otto Bremer

Moderator:
Joel Krogstad, St. Paul Neighborhood Network

Speakers:
Jordana Barton, Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas

Amy Sheon, Urban Health Initiative

Hannah Lucal, Open MIC
Mark Danaro, Infoxchange

A question of justice: Digital inclusion and digital equity

Wednesday 5/17, 10:00-11:00am
City Hall-40B

Moderator:
Elizabeth Lindsey, Byte Back

Speakers:
Bill Callahan, NDIA
Michelle Andrews, St. Paul Neighborhood Network
Nicol Turner-Lee, Brookings Institution

Digital inclusion in public housing: Strategies and opportunities

Wednesday 5/17, 10:00-11:00am
City Hall-40A

Moderator:
Jogchum Poodt, U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development

Speakers:
Bobby Coulter, Fresno Housing Authority
Catherine Crago, Housing Authority City of Austin
Juleian Curtis, Cuyahoga Metropolitan Housing Authority
Richard Milk, San Antonio Housing Authority

Community network user metrics: What some community providers are learning from the people they serve

Wednesday 5/17, 10:00-11:00am
City Hall-42

Moderator:
Samantha Schartman-Cycyk, Connect Your Community

Speakers:
Jo Ana Alvarado, San Antonio Housing Authority
Rick Deane, Connecting For Good
Cassie Bair, Mobile Citizen

Using BroadbandUSA’s Connectivity Assessment to combine national data with local insight

Wednesday 5/17, 10:00-11:00am
James J Hill-Glacier

Moderator:
Karen Perry, BroadbandUSA

Speakers:
Emy Tseng, BroadbandUSA
Bruce Clark, Digital Charlotte